Social Media

Short Track Super Series by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:48:07 PM]


Photos from Jukasa Motor Speedway's post by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:48:00 PM]


APC United Late Model Series by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:47:58 PM]


BREAKING: Advance sale general admission tickets for the Bolduc Enduro 200 & Street Stock Special are now available. Go to https://happsnow.com/event/Thunder-Road-Speedbowl and get them while they're hot! by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:47:57 PM]


Advance ticket sales for NorthCountry Federal Credit Union Night have closed. We will have some tickets at the gate for Bud Hill and the Upper Grandstands beginning at 5:15pm. The Main Grandstands and Turn 3/4 are sold out. We also have the Northeast Spor by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:47:56 PM]


Good Morning Race Fans! Here is the list of Pre-Registered Drivers for tonight, Friday, August 14, 2020: DIRTcar 358 Modified: Andrew Howard Billy Dunn Bob Henry Jr. Cameron Black Dan Beachard Dylan Zacharias Garett Rushlow George Foley Jackson Gill by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:46:52 PM]


Photos from Can-Am Speedway's post by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:46:50 PM]


Race #20. If your number is wrong on here please see the scoring trailer ASAP. by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:46:04 PM]


Everyone here at the Brewerton & Fulton Speedways would like to pass on their heartfelt condolences to the entire Phelps family on the passing of Andy Phelps. The list of Andy?s accomplishments to local motorsports with his family goes back decades. Most by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:45:26 PM]


Jake's Grub & Grog by Facebook RSS
[Today at 02:45:25 PM]

Author Topic: RUSSELL BENKE RECORDS FIRST EVER FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY VICTORY  (Read 127 times)

Admin

  • Administrator
  • Champion
  • *****
  • Posts: 1682
    • View Profile

RUSSELL BENKE RECORDS FIRST EVER FIVE MILE POINT SPEEDWAY INSINGER PERFORMANCE CRATE SPORTSMAN VICTORY.  BLAINE KLINGER WINS HELD-OVER SPORTSMAN MAIN EVENT FROM 7/11.
KIRKWOOD, NY…Racing continued on Saturday night at Five Mile Point Speedway once again with the spectator grandstand closed.  It was a busy night of racing as two held-over main events were run in addition to the regular racing program.  Russell Benke recorded his first ever victory in the Insinger Performance Crate Sportsman regularly scheduled feature.  Blaine Klinger was the winner in the held-over event for the Sportsman.
The regular scheduled Insinger Performance Crate Sportsman feature event found Matt Sobiech and Tom Hampton on the front row for the start of the 20 lapper.  Sobiech raced out to the initial lead as Hampton settled in to second during the early going.  Benke worked past Brandon Fritsch to take over the third slot three laps in.  The first caution of the event flew on lap 8 as Ray Leonard made contact with Brandon McGill sending him spinning.  McGill was an earlier heat winner but saw his night end with problems in the rear end of the #62.  When racing continued Sobiech maintained his race lead as Hampton and now Benke battled with him for the top spot.  Sobiech, who just made his return to racing this season has been a factor in the front every Saturday as he again looked for what has been an elusive win.
The caution flew for the final time on lap 11 as Benke had just made the pass for the lead.  This gave Sobiech the point back for the restart.  On lap 12 Benke made his pass for the lead stick as Gary Smith quickly followed and pulled up to second place coming from his eighth starting slot.  Smith tried to chase down Benke over the final green flag laps but was unable to make a serious bid for the lead.  Benke went on for his first ever win with Smith coming across the line in second.  Matt Brewer advanced from sixth to claim third.  Tyler Johnston raced from ninth to fourth at the wire with Sobiech completing the top five. Twenty-two of the original twenty-four starters finished on the lead lap.
In the held-over Insinger Performance Crate Sportsman 20 lap feature Tyler Stoddard and Sobiech set the pace for the start.  Stoddard raced out to the early lead as he has made the change from the IMCA style Modifieds this season.  Blaine Klinger, who started third, quickly made his presence known as he took over second place on lap 3.  On lap 5 Klinger took over the race lead from Stoddard as Johnston was all the way up to third place from his thirteenth starting slot.
The caution flew on lap 10 for the final time with Klinger out front, Stoddard was second with Johnston, Gary Smith and Todd Titus in the top five at this point.  When racing went back to green Klinger pulled ahead.  This left Stoddard to contend with a trio of contenders.  On lap 15 Johnston moved past Stoddard for second and just one lap later Stoddard drifted wide and relinquished several spots. With the balance of the event going caution free Klinger took advantage and maintained his hold on the top spot.  He would go on for his first win of the season at the speedway.  Johnston finished second with Smith third.  Russell Benke rallied late for fourth place with Titus claiming fifth at the wire.
The Factory Stock 20 lap feature event was another great battle to the end.  Josh Towner and Justin Slezak set the pace for the start of the feature go.  Ray Lindquist and Tommy Groover were quick to advance as they immediately joined the battle for the lead. The top five put on an outstanding battle for the win as they ran three and four wide at times shuffling the deck up front.
Slezak took the point at the drop of the green as the outside line was the quick way around the quarter mile oval.  Although he led every lap it was not easy as Lindquist and Groover battled intensely for second.  That battle kept some of the pressure off Slezak who ran a flawless race.  When the checkers flew it was Slezak, Lindquist and Groover in that order.  Towner and Adam Gilbert completed the top five finishers.  Like their finish Slezak, Lindquist and Groover have a three way tie for the current point lead in the division after Saturday night.
The FWD Four Cylinder Expert class was a heart break for Dave Simms.  Simms, who rolled over a few weeks ago looked to bounce back on Saturday.  Simms led 14 of the 15 laps only to have mechanical problems stop his efforts on turn two of the final lap.  To this point Tim Vandermark had applied constant pressure on the race leader.  Vandermark took advantage of the opportunity for his second consecutive victory at the speedway.  Steve Lunn, Randy Lane, Andy Bolles and Walter Decker completed the top five finishers.  Only one caution slowed the pace.
A pair of FWD Four Cylinder Novice features were held on Saturday.  Owen Clark won the held-over 12 lap feature from July 11th.  He almost had the sweep.  In the night cap event Clark took the lead from Billy Colwell on the final lap only to have contact cause a tire to go flat.  Colwell slammed the outside wall as the race was red flagged.  He emerged uninjured but was unable to continue.  Clark was sent to the pit with a flat tire.  A great battle throughout had taken place between Dan Nichols and Doug Newbigging.  Nichols held him off for the one lap completion for his first win.
The 20 lap 600 Modified race came down to a two-car battle between Brett Gray and Bob Hamm.  Only four starters took the green with Jason Sullivan taking the early lead.  Sullivan headed pit side with mechanical problems as did the other starter David Brown.  Gray was left to do battle with Hamm for the second half of the race as they did a duet for the race lead.  Gray was fast and Hamm was able to stay close but never made a serious challenge for the win. For Gray, it was his first victory of the season.
COUNTER POINTS…A busy night of racing on Saturday will now see the speedway operations move to this Wednesday with the first ever Drive-In Movie at the speedway…A huge 55 foot screen will project a movie for the next three Wednesday’s a the speedway…Racing continues this Saturday and then returns on Wednesday wit the Mike Colsten Remembered 51 lap special for Modifieds…The race will air live on Dirt Track Digest TV…Five heats were needed to whittle down the Insinger Performance Crate Sportsman field on Saturday…It has been announced that a new “Future’s Crate Sportsman” class will begin this Saturday…There will also be a non-qualifiers race for all of the teams that did not qualify for the feature event…
 
OFFICIAL INSINGER FUELS CRATE SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH (20 LAPS):  RUSSELL BENKE, Gary Smith, Matt Brewer, Tyler Johnston, Matt Sobiech, Tom Hampton, Blaine Klinger, Todd Titus, Jason Feinberg, Brandon Fritsch, Seth Zacharias, Brandon Loucks, Nick Plumstead, Jamie Yanone, Tyler Stoddard, Alissa Cody, Joe Guestella, Lem Atkins, Ray Leonard, Michael Murphy, Joe Wilgus, Dominic Fuller, Devon Zona, Brandon McGill.  (22 of original 24 starters finished).
OFFICIAL INSINGER FUELS CRATE SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH HELD-OVER FROM 7/11 (20 LAPS):  BLAINE KLINGER, Tyler Johnston, Gary Smith, Russell Benke, Todd Titus, Tyler Stoddard, Ray Leonard, Brandon Loucks, Matt Brewer, Jason Feinberg, Matt Sobiech, Mark Longstreet, Set Zacharias, Tom Hampton, Brandon Fritsch, Alan Komar, Michael Murphy, Dominic Fuller, Ned Fitsch, Punkie Marsh, Josh Mondak, Jeremy Warren.  DNS – John Williams, Bob Snyder Jr.
FACTORY STOCK OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (20 LAPS):  JUSTIN SLEZAK, Ray Lindquist, Tom Groover, Josh Towner, Adam Gilbert, Kurtis Stickle, Josh Dumas.
FWD FOUR CYLINDER EXPERT OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (15 LAPS):  TIM VANDEMARK, Steve Lunn, Randy Lane, Andy Bolles, Walter Decker, Dave Simms, Mike Ferris, Rick Lunn, Jason Colwell.
LIGHTNING CAT NOVICE OFFICAL FEATURE FINISH (12 LAPS):  DAN NICHOLS, Doug Newbigging, Greg Slater, Bethany Bertram, Hayley Illenberg, Austin Slater, Bruce Illenberg, Owen Clark, Cheyenne Bump, Ashley Slater, Ashley Wilson, Billy Colwell.
LIGHTNING CAT NOVICE OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH HELD-OVER FROM 7/11 (12 LAPS):  OWEN CLARK, Greg Slater, Doug Newbigging, Billy Colwell, Cheyenne Bebee, Bethany Bertram, Bruce Illenberg, Ashley Slater, Austin Slater.  DNS – Troy Sincerbeaux, Michael Murray, Ashley Wilson.
600 MODIFIED OFFICIAL FEATURE FINISH (20 LAPS):  BRETT GRAY, Bob Hamm, David Brown, Jason Sullivan.
7/25 INSINGER PEFORMANCE NON-QUALIFIERS LINEUP (BY CAR NUMBER): 921, 14a, 197, 88, 16, 26, 544j, 627, 143, 7up jr., 99, 66g.


 

Newest Images

NYSS Photo 2

Views: 185
Posted by: Admin
in: My First Album
Crash Fire!

Views: 160
Posted by: Big Dan
in: My First Album
Torpedo Tom

Views: 278
Posted by: Admin
in: My First Album

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal